10

Data protection and privacy

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide regarding your participation in one of our events.
  • Details of your visits to this Site (including, but not limited to, traffic data and location data) whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of your email or other correspondence IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Should we provide you with a password to enter restricted areas of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

What we use the information held about you for

  • To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To carry out our obligations arising in connection with any contracts entered into between you and us, or between you and a third party supplier.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To provide you with information and offers that we or selected third parties feel may interest you.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information, to relevant third parties who will supply the travel arrangements or other services you request, to Government bodies and other authorities to whom we are legally obliged to pass your data (e.g. border agencies of countries you intend to visit) and to relevant third parties for the purpose of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking/unticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by writing to:

sportXmedia sport & event promotion UG (haftungsbeschränkt)
Helmut Wagner
Königsberger Straße 25
65830 Kriftel a. Ts.
Deutschland

You can demand the deletion of your data at any time. The responsible regulatory body in case of complaints is

Der Hes­si­sche Da­ten­schutz­be­auf­trag­te
Gus­tav-Stre­se­mann-Ring 1
65189 Wies­ba­den
Germany

Accessing your personal data

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to check that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“subject access right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any subject access request must be made in writing to:

sportXmedia sport & event promotion UG (haftungsbeschränkt)
Helmut Wagner
Königsberger Straße 25
65830 Kriftel a. Ts.
Deutschland